The 2015 Antalis sponsored Super League for Leinster Primary schools has reached the semi-final stages.
Results to date and semi-final fixtures confirmed for next week are as follows.
Round 1:
Pool A:
Wednesday, 22nd April, 2015
Venue: Kenure
Rush NS v St Mary’s
Rush 104/4 20 overs (Jack McGee 50* ret, Cian Rock 25*, Adam Brogan 7, Calum Dillon 1/1, Joe O'Sullivan 1/1, Daire Cassidy 1/4)
St Mary's 69/7 20 overs (Joe O'Sullivan 18, Daire Cassidy 8, Cian Rock 5/4, Daniel Thorne 1/5, L Fishner 1/1)
Points: Rush 20, St. Mary’s 2 (1+1)
Rush won by 35 runs
Tuesday, 19th May, 2015
Venue: TBA
St. Andrew’s v CUS
Team | Played | Won | Lost | BP | Points |
Rush | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
St. Mary's | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
CUS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
St. Andrew's | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pool B:
Tuesday, 21st April, 2015
Venue: St. Gerard's College
St Gerard’s v Willow Park
St Gerard's College 51 all out 19 overs (Shaun Murphy 7, Karl Murray 2, Patrick Guest 3/6, Andrew McCarthy 3/7)
Willow Park 57/1 6.1 overs (Patrick Guest* 44*, Andrew McCarthy 6*, Mathew Peters 1/19)
Points: Willow Park 20, St. Gerard’s 0 (0+0)
Willow Park won by 9 wickets
Wednesday, 22nd April, 2015
Venue: Park Avenue
Star of the Sea v Delgany NS
Delgany 74/7 20 overs (Alec Jackson 19, Tim Tector 18, David Walsh 3/6)
Star of the Sea 75/3 14 overs (Michael O'Reilly 32*, Luke McDonagh 10*, Tim Tector 2/14)
Points: Star of the Sea 20, Delgany 2 (1+1)
Star of the Sea won by 7 wickets
Team | Played | Won | Lost | BP | Points |
Star of the Sea | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Willow Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Delgany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
St. Gerard's | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Round 2:
Pool A:
Wednesday, 29th April, 2015
Venue: Observatory Lane
St Mary’s v St Andrew's
St Mary's 165/1 20 overs (Daire Cassidy 52* ret, Sahir Mangat 39, Joe O'Sullivan 20, Tom O'Neill 12)
St Andrew’s 73 all out 13.1 overs (Rhys 20, G Coman 3/4, A Sloan 2/5, C Dillon 2/9)
Points: St. Mary's 20, St Andrew’s 1 (1+0)
St. Mary's won by 92 runs
Thursday, 30th April, 2015
Venue: Kenure
Rush NS v CUS
CUS 86/4 20 overs (Mark Tonge 29*, Andrew Tonge 15, Ben Lockhart 9, Daniel Thorne 2/18, Cian Rock 1/18)
Rush NS 87/2 16 overs (Jack McGee 49*, Cian Rock 9, Adam Brogan 9, Eoin Keoghan 1/17, Mark Tonge 1/18)
Points: Rush NS 20, CUS 2 (2+0)
Rush won by 8 wickets
Team | Played | Won | Lost | BP | Points |
Rush | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 40 |
St. Mary's | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 22 |
CUS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
St. Andrew's | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Pool B:
Monday, 27th April, 2015
Venue: Sydney Parade
Willow Park v Delgany NS
Willow Park 132/8 20 overs (Ben Brownlee 27, Harry Whelan 27, Andrew McCarthy 10, Tim Tector 3/10, Hugo Neville 1/33 Max Homan 2/40)
Delgany 107/6 20 overs (Tim Tector 32, Hugo Neville 32, Ben Brownlee 2/20, Andrew McCarthy 2/24, Jack Davy 1/25, Harry Whelan 1/25)
Points: Willow Park 20, Delgany 6 (3+3)
Willow Park won by 25 runs
Monday, 27th April, 2015
Venue: St. Gerard's College
Star of the Sea v St Gerard’s
Star of the Sea 90/2 20 overs (Mikey O'Reilly 43*, Milan Kalita 4*, Mathew Peters 2/26)
St Gerard's 39/5 20 overs (Mathew Peters 5*, Max Hodgins 3*, Art Stephenson 1/3, Milan Kalita 1/3, David Walsh 1/4, Ben McDermott 1/7)
Points: Star of the Sea 20, St Gerard's 0 (0+0)
Star of the Sea won by 51 runs
Team | Played | Won | Lost | BP | Points |
Star of the Sea | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 40 |
Willow Park | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 40 |
Delgany | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 |
St. Gerard's | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Round 3:
Pool A:
Wednesday, 29th April, 2015
Venue: Kenilworth Square
CUS v St Mary’s
CUS 135/3 20 overs (Matthew Tonge 44*, Andrew Tonge 34, Mark Tonge 29, Colm Dillon 2/21)
St. Mary's 103/5 20 overs (Colm Dillon 17*, Adam Sloan 16, Ben Lockhart 2/7)
Points: CUS 20, St. Mary's 4 (3+1)
CUS won by 32 runs
Wednesday, 29th April, 2015
Venue: Kenure
Rush NS v St. Andrew’s
St Andrew's 26 all out
Rush NS 27/0 2.4 overs
Points: Rush 20, St Andrew's 0 (0+0)
Rush won by 10 wickets
Team | Played | Won | Lost | BP | Points |
Rush | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 60 |
St. Mary's | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 26 |
CUS | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 22 |
St. Andrew's | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Pool B:
Wednesday, 29th April, 2015
Venue: St. Gerard's College
St Gerard’s v Delgany NS
Delgany 103/2 20 overs (Hugo Neville 40*, Harry Dagg 21*, Mathew Peters 2/23)
St. Gerard's 79 all out 16.4 overs (Tom McGovern 18, Mathew Peters 15, Tim Tector 4/8, Hugo Neville 2/24)
Points: Delgany 20, St. Gerard's 1 (1+0)
Delgany won by 24 runs
Monday, 11th May 2015
Venue: Park Avenue
Star of the Sea v Willow Park
Star of the Sea 73/4 20 overs (Callum O'Reilly 10, Patrick Guest 4/5)
Willow Park 74/6 12.2 overs (Ben Brownlee 29, Patrick Guest 25, Mikey O'Reilly 5/12)
Points: Willow Park 20, Star of the Sea 3 (1+2)
Willow Park won by 4 wickets
Team | Played | Won | Lost | BP | Points |
Willow Park | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 60 |
Star of the Sea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 43 |
Delgany | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 28 |
St. Gerard's | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Semi Finals:
Wednesday, 20th May 2015
Venue: Sydney Parade
Time: 10.30a.m.
Willow Park v CUS/St Mary’s
Wednesday, 20th May 2015
Venue: Sydney Parade
Time: 1.30p.m.
Rush v Star of the Sea
Final:
Thursday, 21st May 2015
Venue: Sydney Parade
TBA v TBA