Terms and Conditions

Privacy and Data Protection Statement

This is a statement of the practices of Cricket Leinster in connection with the capture of personal data on this website (that is all web pages within the domain www.cricketleinster.ie) and the steps taken by Cricket Leinster to respect your privacy.

Cricket Leinster is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the Cricket Leinster website. It is Cricket Leinster policy to identify clearly links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

General statement

Cricket Leinster fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with Cricket Leinster. Cricket Leinster will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Cricket Leinster will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Any information which you provide in this way is used by Cricket Leinster only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. The data collected for player registration with Cricket Leinster (including date of birth, email address and player photographs) will be used for the administration of cricket in Leinster and for the normal functions of running a sporting organisation. Cricket Leinster uses third party software providers for competition and playing statistics information and player registration information is shared with those third party providers under agreement.
However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact our Data Protection Officer before submitting the information.

Collection and use of technical information

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by Cricket Leinster and also at other points along the route in the internet. This technical information is NOT used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

Player Registration

In the event that I am the subject of a disciplinary decision, I acknowledge that Cricket Leinster can publish the results on its website.

Parent’s Registration

I am the parent / guardian of the youth applicant. I agree

[a] that photos / images of the youth applicant may be posted on club and Cricket Leinster websites in line with the Code of Ethics and Good Practice as published by Cricket Ireland on its website

[b] that the youth applicant may practise and take part in matches with adult players and compete in adult competitions organised under the aegis of the Cricket Leinster.

Your Rights

Pursuant to the GDPR legislation and the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you, for a fee. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the Data Protection Officer at the address set out below. For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. Cricket Leinster reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal
information on this website should be addressed to: admin@cricketleinster.ie