Over the last ten years, the number of players moving clubs has increased massively.
There are many reasons behind this, with the greater mobility of the population first amongst them. However, Cricket Leinster has listened to many clubs who feel that movement between clubs should be a conscious decision, rather than a decision made on a whim.
There is a large amount of administration behind the scenes when a player moves clubs (both for Cricket Leinster and the clubs involved), and hence Cricket Leinster has introduced a fee for each transfer request, which will be €25 for the 2021 season.
Once a player has made a club change request, the transfer will be completed after four days unless the old club makes an objection. During the season, the transfer will not be completed until seven days after the player's last match.
Name | New Club | Old Club | Date |
Kiran Thokala | Halverstown | Carlow | August 17 |
Ryan Walker | Slieve Bloom | Laois | August 16 |
Avishek Singh | Malahide | The Hills | August 16 |
Denis Walker | Slieve Bloom | Laois | August 15 |
Matthew Walker | Slieve Bloom | Laois | August 15 |
Vinayak Komati | Adamstown | Ashbourne | August 14 |
Rahul Yadav | Phoenix | Athlone | August 13 |
Umesh Jumar Bairwa | YMCA | Ashbourne | August 8 |
Chris Abraham | Lucan | Civil Service | July 31 |
Sajjad Malik | Mullingar | Bagenalstown | July 29 |
Rohit Pahuja | Merrion | Malahide | July 27 |
Talha Tallat | Railway Union | YMCA | July 24 |
Bhavesh Lakhotia | The Hills | Leinster | July 23 |
Bashir Khan | Civil Service | Leinster | July 21 |
Shoaib Ali | North County | Civil Service | July 19 |
Harry Archer | The Hills | Balbriggan | July 18 |
Niranjan Shankar | Merrion | Terenure | July 16 |
Rohit Pahuja | Malahide | Merrion | July 15 |
Jai Wardhan | Clondalkin | Adamstown | July 14 |
Ramgokul Srinivasan | County Galway | Civil Service | July 12 |
Muhammad Saud Memon | Clondalkin | Adamstown | July 11 |
Conor Mullen | County Galway | Rush | July 11 |
Vageesh M Shivaprasad | County Galway | YMCA | July 10 |
Sandip Kumar | Lucan | Phoenix | July 9 |
Nash Mopidevi | Dublin University | Ringcommons | July 8 |
Faizan Shah | Kilkenny | Bagenalstown | July 2 |
Justin Abraham | Adamstown | Finglas | July 2 |
Hilal Asad | Phoenix | North Kildare | July 1 |
Mayank Srivstava | Leinster | Phoenix | June 30 |
David Murphy | Laois | Pembroke | June 29 |
Aidan Murray | Rush | Balbriggan | June 28 |
Huzaifah Butt | Kilkenny | Bagenalstown | June 28 |
Himanshu Sharma | Wicklow County | Greystones | June 28 |
Praveen Rokkam | Tyrrelstown | Knockharley | June 27 |
Vineeth Karumanchi | Ashbourne | Lucan | June 25 |
Ratheesh Suresh | Balbriggan | Swords | June 24 |
Deepu Joseph | Wicklow County | Lucan | June 21 |
Adeel Haider | North Kildare | Balbriggan | June 21 |
Shiva Katta | Laois | Adamstown | June 20 |
Harish Katta | Laois | Adamstown | June 20 |
Terry Bruton | Ashbourne | Knockharley | June 19 |
Craig Smith | Wexford Wanderers | Greystones | June 19 |
Mohammad Shahzad | Kilkenny | Leinster | June 19 |
Sivaraman Sundaram | Civil Service | DLR County | June 18 |
Rahul Mahajan | Phoenix | YMCA | June 16 |
Manpreet Singh | Naas | North Kildare | June 14 |
Zahidullah Obaidy | North County | Civil Service | June 14 |
Nadeem Waheed | Athlone | Slieve Bloom | June 14 |
Kunal Kalra | Railway Union | Merrion | June 13 |
Dakshin Eashwar | Cork County | Balbriggan | June 13 |
Kiran Patel | North Kildare | Leinster | June 11 |
Kumail Toori | Laois | Railway Union | June 11 |
Javid Shirzada | Terenure | Wexford Wanderers | June 11 |
Clíodhna Jacobs | Terenure | Leinster | June 10 |
Krith Shetty | YMCA | Adamstown | June 10 |
Jai Harish Depuru Suresh Kumar | North Kildare | Tyrrelstown | June 9 |
Ashish Edkee | Leinster | Phoenix | June 8 |
Varsh Shetty | YMCA | Phoenix | June 7 |
Rafiullah Sardarzia | North Kildare | Balbriggan | June 6 |
Vikram Gade | Tyrrelstown | Merrion | June 6 |
Sumit Singh | Knockharley | North Kildare | June 5 |
Terry Bruton | Knockharley | Ashbourne | June 5 |
Adithya Kowshik Parthasarathy | Cork County | Adamstown | June 5 |
Muhammad Hadeeq | Kilkenny | Bagenalstown | June 5 |
Conor Sheil | Phoenix | North County | June 4 |
Adnan Rauf | Bagenalstown | Carlow | June 4 |
Abdul Khan | Phoenix | Railway Union | June 4 |
Sameer Handa | Lucan | Adamstown | June 2 |
Lucy Small | North Kildare | YMCA | June 2 |
Raj Siva | Lucan | Ashbourne | June 2 |
Vineeth Karumanchi | Lucan | Pembroke | June 1 |
Ikhtiar Sanzai | Pembroke | Balbriggan | June 1 |
Tyrone Kane | Phoenix | Merrion | June 1 |
Mohammad Usman Mir | Malahide | Leinster | May 29 |
Subrat Behera | Leinster | AIB | May 28 |
Sairam Goud Ayella | Terenure | Tyrrelstown | May 27 |
Brandon Kruger | Cork Harlequins | Cork County | May 26 |
Ryan Walker | Laois | Athlone | May 25 |
Matthew Walker | Laois | Athlone | May 25 |
Denis Walker | Laois | Athlone | May 25 |
Ciaran Murtagh | Ringcommons | North County | May 25 |
Barry White | Ringcommons | Rush | May 25 |
Muhammad Farooq | Carlow | Railway Union | May 23 |
Joseph McCarthy | Leinster | Phoenix | May 22 |
W Hussain Mohammed | Castleknock | Adamstown | May 20 |
Doran Ayub | North County | Balbriggan | May 19 |
Ahmad Ayub | North County | Balbriggan | May 19 |
Danny Coad | North Kildare | Leinster | May 19 |
Pranoob Sasidharan | North Kildare | Civil Service | May 19 |
Jacques Zaayman | Naas | YMCA | May 19 |
Muhammad Bilal Gondal | Sandyford | Leinster | May 17 |
Clinton Auret | Laois | North Kildare | May 17 |
Muhammad Noman | Phoenix | YMCA | May 16 |
Shahidheen Abdul Shukoor | Finglas | Swords | May 16 |
Nazmus Monon | North Kildare | Phoenix | May 16 |
Dhruba Banerjee | Rush | Leinster | May 15 |
Bhavesh Lakhotia | Leinster | The Hills | May 15 |
Moize Haider | North Kildare | Balbriggan | May 14 |
Yasir Mir | Clontarf | Castleknock | May 14 |
Niranjan Shankar | Terenure | Merrion | May 14 |
Sahab Uddin | Halverstown | Clondalkin | May 13 |
Akshay Beniwal | Naas | Lucan | May 11 |
Sourabh Chauhan | Naas | Lucan | May 11 |
Dhawan Mehta | Cork Harlequins | Phoenix | May 11 |
Dinesh Ravichandar | Sandyford | Adamstown | May 10 |
Sujay Viswa | Malahide | Clontarf | May 10 |
PJ Moor | Clontarf | YMCA | May 10 |
Muhammad Faisal Riaz | Adamstown | Railway Union | May 10 |
Conor Peniston-Bird | Phoenix | Castleknock | May 9 |
Stephen Hadley, snr | Wexford Wanderers | Bagenalstown | May 8 |
Ryan Gillen | Phoenix | North Kildare | May 7 |
Indrajit Bose | Tyrrelstown | Castleknock | May 7 |
Sai Manchikalapati | Slieve Bloom | Tyrrelstown | May 7 |
Usama Shah | The Hills | Sandyford | May 5 |
Tony David Kurian | DLR County | Civil Service | May 4 |
Mitch Galav | County Galway | Civil Service | May 4 |
Rashid Mehraj | Laois | The Hills | May 4 |
Shazid Rahim | Laois | Adamstown | May 2 |
Vishal Sharma | Sandyford | Civil Service | May 2 |
Malkeet Singh | Civil Service | North County | April 24 |
Ashlee King | Phoenix | The Hills | April 17 |
Lara Maritz | Phoenix | The Hills | April 16 |
JosephAlex Johnson | Swords | North County | April 15 |
Jazib Javed | Balbriggan | Leinster | April 14 |
Abhishek Dhawan | Adamstown | Malahide | April 12 |
John Christopher | Phoenix | Railway Union | April 11 |
Sateender Pal Singh | Naas | Merrion | April 11 |
Farman Yousafzai | County Galway | North Kildare | April 8 |
Monil Patel | North Kildare | Leinster | April 7 |
Ehtesham Ahmed | Rush | Clontarf | April 4 |
Mudassar Ali | North Kildare | Wexford Wanderers | April 2 |
Mohammad Zaman | North Kildare | Balbriggan | April 2 |
Badeeu Zaman | North Kildare | Balbriggan | April 2 |
Sameer Dutt | The Hills | Clontarf | April 1 |
Murali Rajendran | Tyrrelstown | Greystones | March 30 |
Faisal Chohan | Adamstown | Lucan | March 28 |
Kashif Shah | Adamstown | Railway Union | March 26 |
Devender Ranolia | Leinster | The Hills | March 23 |
Stephen Doheny | Merrion | Rush | March 23 |
Gurpreet Singh | Knockharley | Malahide | March 20 |
Arun Kumar | North Kildare | Malahide | March 19 |
Kapil Mohan | Malahide | Adamstown | March 14 |
Rintu Varghese | Finglas | Railway Union | March 14 |
Fionn Hand | Clontarf | YMCA | March 13 |
Asad Arshad | North County | Civil Service | March 13 |
Abdul Sammad Khan | North County | Civil Service | March 13 |
Hisham Ismail | Greystones | Gorey | March 11 |
Mariadas Thomas | Athlone | Mullingar | March 10 |
George Dockrell | Phoenix | Leinster | March 9 |
Ankur Baliyan | Naas | Adamstown | March 8 |
Rizvi Shareef | Greystones | Gorey | March 5 |
Mohamed Aazeer Ahamed Lebbe | Greystones | Gorey | March 5 |
Mohammed Shifan Hameed Raheem | Greystones | Gorey | March 5 |
Rehan Ali | North Kildare | Pembroke | March 4 |
Naveen Paul | Finglas | Swords | March 4 |
Josh Uddin | North Kildare | Railway Union | March 4 |
Gopi Cherukumalli | Civil Service | DLR County | February 26 |
Venkatesan Kalyanasundaram | Adamstown | North Kildare | February 25 |
Ross Shivmangal | Leinster | Knockharley | February 22 |
Manpreet Singh | North Kildare | Greystones | February 22 |
Yuva Kumar Dabbara | Tyrrelstown | Clontarf | February 22 |
Balachander Achari | Greystones | Gorey | February 21 |
Andrew Jackson | Pembroke | YMCA | February 20 |
Alec Jackson | Pembroke | YMCA | February 20 |
Joey Carroll | Leinster | Phoenix | February 20 |
Farooq Hussain | Castleknock | Lucan | February 19 |
Imran Mahmood | Castleknock | Lucan | February 19 |
Adarsh Ram | Athlone | Mullingar | February 14 |
Karthik Sridhar | Railway Union | Clondalkin | February 13 |
Arun Nagarajan | Railway Union | Clondalkin | February 13 |
Subramanya Ramnathpur | County Galway | Rush | February 11 |
Danio Joseph | Civil Service | DLR County | February 11 |
Prashanth Viswanath | County Galway | Rush | February 10 |
Iliff Sumit | County Galway | Civil Service | February 9 |
Ultan Quirke | Wexford Wanderers | Terenure | February 8 |
Daneyaal Janjua | Knockharley | Adamstown | February 7 |
Bilal Iqbal | Civil Service | Athlone | February 6 |
Philip Jonker | Greystones | Mullingar | February 5 |
Roger Kear | Balbriggan | The Hills | February 5 |
Shakeer Khaja | Castleknock | Tyrrelstown | February 1 |
Gagan Lakshmana Reddy | Phoenix | Lucan | January 30 |
Lawrence Hill | Greystones | Leinster | January 29 |
Farooq Hussain | Lucan | Swords | January 26 |
Mayank Chauhan | Phoenix | Adamstown | January 26 |
Santhosh Kumar Kavumkottu | Civil Service | Finglas | January 25 |
Amardeep Dhiman | Adamstown | Lucan | January 25 |
Aviral Shukla | Leinster | YMCA | January 23 |
Srinidhi Keshava Murthy | Adamstown | North Kildare | January 23 |
Shaikh Jawaduddin | Phoenix | Lucan | January 22 |
Rajit Patel | Civil Service | DLR County | January 22 |
Gaurav Kumar | Phoenix | Lucan | January 21 |
Mit Mody | Phoenix | Lucan | January 21 |
Noman Shahid | Balbriggan | Rush | January 20 |
Shahid Iqbal | Balbriggan | Rush | January 20 |
Ajith Naduvilveetil | Tyrrelstown | Railway Union | January 19 |
Sandip Kumar | Phoenix | Lucan | January 19 |
Vijay Shankar Kumar | Civil Service | DLR County | January 18 |
Muhammad Saleem | Castleknock | Clontarf | January 17 |
Karthickeyan Ravichandran | Civil Service | DLR County | January 17 |
Waqar Azmat | North Kildare | Railway Union | January 17 |
Barry Elshove | Halverstown | North Kildare | January 15 |
Anudeep Yalamuru | Phoenix | Lucan | January 14 |
Rehan Ali | North County | Civil Service | January 13 |
Hassan Shahid | Balbriggan | Rush | January 9 |
Muhammad Tayyab | North Kildare | Phoenix | January 9 |
Timcy Khanduja | Malahide | Merrion | January 8 |
Will Richards | Halverstown | North Kildare | January 8 |
Rajesh Malik | Naas | Lucan | January 7 |
Upender Reddy Singireddy | Lucan | Railway Union | January 6 |
Sarah White | Phoenix | YMCA | January 1 |
Gregory Ford | Balbriggan | Malahide | December 25 |
Luqmaan Khwaja | Terenure | DLR County | December 22 |
Martin Sheridan-Pope | Wexford Wanderers | Gorey | December 19 |
Eoin Sheridan-Pope | Wexford Wanderers | Bagenalstown | December 19 |
Samran Patel | Lucan | Castleknock | December 15 |
Dr Fahim Khan | Kilkenny | Bagenalstown | December 9 |
Anubhav Dutta | North County | Civil Service | December 2 |
Tariq Quadri | North County | Civil Service | December 1 |
Malkeet Singh | North County | Civil Service | November 29 |
Ahmad Khalid | North County | Civil Service | November 29 |
Yassar Shah | Kilkenny | Bagenalstown | October 27 |
Shozab Ali Taj | Kilkenny | Bagenalstown | October 5 |
Abdul Sattar | Kilkenny | Bagenalstown | October 5 |
Azaz Ahmad | Kilkenny | Bagenalstown | September 14 |
Zeeshan Mumtaz | Kilkenny | Bagenalstown | September 14 |