Match Report

Division 2
Category: open
Saturday, 8th September, 2018
Venue: Jack Harper Memorial Ground
Balbriggan 1
V
Malahide 1
Malahide won by 57 runs

Match Report

@merrycric: #cricketleinster #20044 @MalahideCC Win by 57. The perfect 11. Well played team

Scorecard

Balbriggan 1 Vs Malahide 1
Jack Harper Memorial
8 Sep 2018, Start: 12 PM
Division 2, Pool Sen, 1 Inns
Umpires - Jeremy Jeffrey, Conor McElhinney
Scorers - Alan Richardson, Lorraine McKeaney
Malahide 1 won by 57 Runs
Toss won by Balbriggan 1
Competition Points - Balbriggan 1 3.00, Malahide 1 22.00
Malahide 1 Batting - Innings 1
#BatsmanHowoutRunsBalls4s6s
1Alan Reynoldsc Adam Keefe b Duane Harper61210
2Arjun Munthalbw b Kashif Ali91201
3Anish Desairun out Adam Keefe b Duane Harper7711340
4Greg Fordb Farooq Nasr122320
5Matt Fordb Timcen Maruma1079896
6Fintan Mc Allister*+not out 212220
7James Newlandc Timcen Maruma b Duane Harper3900
8Agnibesh Paulnot out 131300
9Neil Boynednb
10Keith Reynoldsdnb
11David O'Hallorandnb
extras (b0 lb4 w9 nb2)15 
  6 for 263(50.0 overs)
FOW
1-12(Alan Reynolds) 2-18(Arjun Muntha) 3-41(Greg Ford) 4-210(Matt Ford) 5-227(Anish Desai) 6-235(James Newland)
Balbriggan 1 Bowling
BowlerOMRWwdnb
Duane Harper8032210
Kashif Ali10047100
Farooq Nasr8051100
Ehtesham Ahmed10053000
Timcen Maruma9040120
Eoin Birch5036022
Balbriggan 1 Batting - Innings 1
#BatsmanHowoutRunsBalls4s6s
1Connor Fletcherc David O'Halloran b James Newland31200
2Salman Azizc Anish Desai b James Newland01400
3Farooq Nasrc Fintan Mc Allister b James Newland0700
4Timcen Marumab Matt Ford1600
5Nathan Rooneyc Fintan Mc Allister b Anish Desai9075104
6Ehtesham Ahmedc Matt Ford b Neil Boyne41110
7Adam Keefe+c David O'Halloran b Agnibesh Paul192720
8Adrian Harperb Keith Reynolds374950
9Duane Harper*c Greg Ford b Neil Boyne233630
10Kashif Alib Anish Desai0600
11Eoin Birchnot out 112810
extras (b3 lb0 w14 nb1)18 
  10 for 206(45.0 overs)
FOW
1-3(Connor Fletcher) 2-7(Farooq Nasr) 3-8(Timcen Maruma) 4-8(Salman Aziz) 5-21(Ehtesham Ahmed) 6-91(Adam Keefe) 7-154(Nathan Rooney) 8-170(Adrian Harper) 9-172(Kashif Ali) 10-206(Duane Harper)
Malahide 1 Bowling
BowlerOMRWwdnb
Matt Ford836100
James Newland7225320
Neil Boyne9051230
Anish Desai8046210
Agnibesh Paul3022120
Keith Reynolds7043121
David O'Halloran3010010

Archived Updates

Time Type Content
12:07 Balbriggan win the toss and are bowling.
12:58 @justinmalahide: @MalahideCC 28/2/8 in Balbriggan #cricketleinster #20044
14:22 Malahide 177/3 off 36 overs (Matt Ford 98*, Anish Desai 51*)
14:14 Malahide 119/3 off 25 overs.
15:39 @merrycric: #cricketleinster #20044 @MalahideCC 263 6 50 M Ford a ton. Desai 70
15:52 @MalahideCC: RT @merrycric: #cricketleinster #20044 @MalahideCC 263 6 50 M Ford a ton. Desai 70
17:14 @merrycric: #cricketleinster #20044 Balbriggan 31 5 11. Light drizzle now. Not a game yet.
18:02 @merrycric: #cricketleinster #20044 Bal 131 6 25. Not raining
18:02 @fibrofella: The rain has eased but still in the air a little as Iqbal smashes a 6 over the backward point boundary, Rush 137/5… https://t.co/zOC5t91NDo
19:23 @merrycric: #cricketleinster #20044 @MalahideCC Win by 57. The perfect 11. Well played team
19:23 @merrycric: #cricketleinster #20044 @MalahideCC Win by 57. The perfect 11. Well played team
© Copyright Cricket Leinster. All Rights Reserved. Web Design Dublin.

Subscribe to the Cricket Leinster Newsletter

Please complete the form below to join our newsletter and be kept up to date with all the latest news, events, results and offers from Cricket Leinster.

Required
Required