Match Report

Division 2
Category: open
Saturday, 21st July, 2018
Venue: Jack Harper Memorial Ground
Balbriggan 1
V
Cork County 1
Cork County won by 14 runs

Scorecard

Balbriggan 1 Vs Cork County 1
Jack Harper Memorial
21 Jul 2018, Start: 12 PM
Division 2, Pool Sen, 1 Inns
Umpires - Mosharrof Hossain, Venkat Yanala
Scorers - Talha Kayani, Alan Richardson
Cork County 1 won by 14 Runs
Toss won by Balbriggan 1
Competition Points - Balbriggan 1 5.00, Cork County 1 20.00
Cork County 1 Batting - Innings 1
#BatsmanHowoutRunsBalls4s6s
1Ross Durityc Ehtesham Ahmed b Kashif Ali183420
2Robert Dugganb Duane Harper133110
3Cormac Hassett*+c Adam Keefe b Ehtesham Ahmed103300
4Jeremy Bentonc Adrian Harper b Emad Uddin5510140
5Morne Bauerrun out Abdul Samad b Ehtesham Ahmed0400
6Muhammad Saddiqueb Emad Uddin82100
7Nabeel Anjumlbw b Timcen Maruma274012
8Aaron Cawleylbw b Emad Uddin0300
9Anthony O'Reillyst Adam Keefe b Emad Uddin242211
10Diarmuid Careyc Farooq Nasr b Kashif Ali5500
11Farrukh Fiaznot out 10601
extras (b3 lb4 w31 nb0)38 
  10 for 208(49.3 overs)
FOW
1-34(Robert Duggan) 2-34(Ross Durity) 3-71(Cormac Hassett) 4-71(Morne Bauer) 5-109(Muhammad Saddique) 6-151(Nabeel Anjum) 7-152(Aaron Cawley) 8-193(Jeremy Benton) 9-193(Anthony O'Reilly) 10-208(Diarmuid Carey)
Balbriggan 1 Bowling
BowlerOMRWwdnb
Duane Harper8030120
Kashif Ali7.5021220
Farooq Nasr10160120
Ehtesham Ahmed7135150
Timcen Maruma7026030
Emad Uddin10129400
Balbriggan 1 Batting - Innings 1
#BatsmanHowoutRunsBalls4s6s
1Connor Fletcherc Ross Durity b Diarmuid Carey749774
2Adrian Harperc Cormac Hassett b Diarmuid Carey244850
3Farooq Nasrc Robert Duggan b Diarmuid Carey4310
4Timcen Marumac Cormac Hassett b Muhammad Saddique0700
5Adam Keefe+lbw b Diarmuid Carey243840
6Nathan Rooneyb Diarmuid Carey5910
7Ehtesham Ahmedb Farrukh Fiaz213101
8Emad Uddinlbw b Nabeel Anjum152420
9Abdul Samadb Nabeel Anjum41600
10Duane Harper*b Nabeel Anjum11000
11Kashif Alinot out 0300
extras (b5 lb5 w11 nb1)22 
  10 for 194(47.1 overs)
FOW
1-68(Adrian Harper) 2-72(Farooq Nasr) 3-76(Timcen Maruma) 4-126(Adam Keefe) 5-141(Connor Fletcher) 6-141(Nathan Rooney) 7-172(Emad Uddin) 8-180(Abdul Samad) 9-188(Duane Harper) 10-194(Ehtesham Ahmed)
Cork County 1 Bowling
BowlerOMRWwdnb
Morne Bauer10245010
Farrukh Fiaz8.3139130
Muhammad Saddique10212100
Diarmuid Carey10141511
Robert Duggan5034010
Nabeel Anjum4013320

Archived Updates

Time Type Content
11:55 @Cork_CountyCC: Toss | Leinster Division 2 @Balbriggancc have won the toss and have asked Cork County to bat first #19437 #cricketleinster
12:28 @Cork_CountyCC: 5 Overs | Leinster Division 2 Cork County 16/0 vs @Balbriggancc #19437 #cricketleinster
12:44 @Cork_CountyCC: 10 Overs | Leinster Division 2 Cork County 32/0 vs @Balbriggancc #19437 #cricketleinster
13:00 @damobyrne71024: #cricketleinster #19437 Cork 34/2 off 12
13:16 @Cork_CountyCC: 15 Overs | Leinster Division 2 Cork County 49/2 vs @Balbriggancc #19437 #cricketleinster
13:32 @Cork_CountyCC: 20 Overs | Leinster Division 2 Cork County 62/2 vs @Balbriggancc #19437 #cricketleinster
13:48 @Cork_CountyCC: Drinks | Leinster Division 2 Cork County 77/4 vs @Balbriggancc #19437 #cricketleinster
13:48 @cricketagency: @MalahideCC @railwaycricket Great stuff, lad. Keep churning! #doubleup #cricketleinster
13:48 @cricketagency: Congrats to #CRICX & @ndcricket A ?? Anish Desai on his maiden 50 for @MalahideCC against @railwaycricket in the… https://t.co/d0fzZm6MwZ
14:20 @Cork_CountyCC: 30 Overs | Leinster Division 2 Cork County 111/5 vs @Balbriggancc #19437 #cricketleinster
14:52 @Cork_CountyCC: 40 Overs | Leinster Division 2 Cork County 152/7 vs @Balbriggancc #19437 #cricketleinster
15:08 @Cork_CountyCC: 45 Overs | Leinster Division 2 Cork County 189/7 vs @Balbriggancc #19437 #cricketleinster
15:08 @MalahideCC: Anish goes for a well constructed 90... The Village on 240 in the 44th. Matt goes to 89 with a massive 6 that shou… https://t.co/xKiX3rh3ZH
15:24 @Cork_CountyCC: Innings | Leinster Division 2 Cork County 208 ao vs @Balbriggancc #19437 #cricketleinster
15:24 @MalahideCC: Malahide move to 293-4 with 12 balls remaining. Matty on loads and finto on 34. #malahidescores #cricketleinster
15:24 @fibrofella: Confusion reigns at Inch, a slippery area in the bowlers delivery stride umpires take players off, Merrion bowlers… https://t.co/B0HL2fENNy
16:32 @Cork_CountyCC: 10 Overs | Leinster Division 2 @Balbriggancc 46/0 #19437 #cricketleinster
16:32 @fibrofella: Magnificent 100 from Malcolm Nofal!! Sealed with 2 huge 6's! 76 balls 12x4 6x6 North County 228/3 off 33 in 46 over… https://t.co/LF3jEu8OT1
17:19 @Cork_CountyCC: 20 Overs | Leinster Division 2 @Balbriggancc 95/3 #19437 #cricketleinster
17:36 @Cork_CountyCC: Drinks | Leinster Division 2 @Balbriggancc 103/3 #19437 #cricketleinster
17:36 @fibrofella: Merrion bowl North County out for 313 in the 46th over of the now 46 over Premier League #GameOfTheDay, Nofal 114 R… https://t.co/EeFOMKeDrF
18:01 @Cork_CountyCC: 30 Overs | Leinster Division 2 @Balbriggancc 126/4 #19437 #cricketleinster
18:27 @Cork_CountyCC: 35 Overs | Leinster Division 2 @Balbriggancc 146/6 #19437 #cricketleinster
18:45 @Cork_CountyCC: 40 Overs | Leinster Division 2 @Balbriggancc 167/6 #19437 #cricketleinster
18:57 @Cork_CountyCC: 45 Overs | Leinster Division 2 @Balbriggancc 182/8 #19437 #cricketleinster
23:00 @Cork_CountyCC: Result | Cork County won by 14 runs #19437 #cricketleinster
23:18 @Cork_CountyCC: RESULT | Leinster Division 2 Cork County 208 all out (Benton 62) beat @Balbriggancc 194 all out (Carey 5-41) by 14… https://t.co/NcsdJyKwds
© Copyright Cricket Leinster. All Rights Reserved. Web Design Dublin.

Subscribe to the Cricket Leinster Newsletter

Please complete the form below to join our newsletter and be kept up to date with all the latest news, events, results and offers from Cricket Leinster.

Required
Required