Match Report

Division 5
Category: open
Sunday, 23rd September, 2018
Venue: Anglesea Road
Merrion 4
V
Adamstown 1
Adamstown won by 128 runs

Match Report

@ACC_Cricket: #cricketleinster #20127 Adamstown win by 100+ runs. Confirm no.3 spot. https://t.co/E3d83nH09e

Scorecard

Merrion 4 Vs Adamstown 1
Anglesea Road
23 Sep 2018, Start: 12:30 PM
Division 5, 1 Inns
Umpires - Paul Delany, Conor McElhinney
Scorers - Julianne Morrissey, Arminder Singh Flora
Adamstown 1 won by 128 runs
Toss won by Adamstown 1
Competition Points - Merrion 4 0.00, Adamstown 1 25.00
Adamstown 1 Batting - Innings 1
#BatsmanHowoutRunsBalls4s6s
1Haseeb Khan+lbw b Timcy Khanduja8695111
2Bradley Fernandesb Murali Raparla101020
3Harpreet Singh*lbw b Daniel Forkin375651
4Abdul Maanst John O'Hara b Akshay Dubey555643
5Faisal Riaz Khanc Venkat Puli b Timcy Khanduja7701
6Hamza Maannot out 523324
7Jimmy Bansalnot out 322350
8Muhammad Usmandnb
9Sameer Handadnb
10Deepak Vijayandnb
11Krith Shettydnb
extras (b6 lb4 w26 nb0)36 
  5 for 315(45.0 overs)
FOW
1-23(Bradley Fernandes) 2-120(Harpreet Singh) 3-210(Abdul Maan) 4-213(Haseeb Khan) 5-225(Faisal Riaz Khan)
Merrion 4 Bowling
BowlerOMRWwdnb
Killian O'Flynn5042000
Murali Raparla6129100
Peter Forkin9035000
Venkat Puli2026000
Daniel Forkin9064100
Timcy Khanduja9066200
Akshay Dubey5043100
Merrion 4 Batting - Innings 1
#BatsmanHowoutRunsBalls4s6s
1Chirag Poddarc Muhammad Usman b Harpreet Singh0700
2Andrew Kayb Krith Shetty0400
3Timcy Khandujarun out Sameer Handa 285320
4Hari Ramasetty*lbw b Harpreet Singh102210
5John O'Hara+c Muhammad Usman b Hamza Maan62110
6Akshay Dubeynot out 8991130
7Peter Forkinb Sameer Handa01800
8Venkat Pulilbw b Jimmy Bansal5710
9Killian O'Flynnb Sameer Handa1600
10Daniel Forkinb Hamza Maan32600
11Murali Raparlarun out Haseeb Khan 5710
extras (b2 lb0 w36 nb2)40 
  10 for 187(43.1 overs)
FOW
1-0(Andrew Kay) 2-0(Chirag Poddar) 3-25(Hari Ramasetty) 4-50(John O'Hara) 5-63(Timcy Khanduja) 6-78(Peter Forkin) 7-83(Venkat Puli) 8-92(Killian O'Flynn) 9-130(Daniel Forkin) 10-187(Murali Raparla)
Adamstown 1 Bowling
BowlerOMRWwdnb
Harpreet Singh8231200
Krith Shetty4110100
Deepak Vijayan5026000
Hamza Maan9127200
Muhammad Usman5022000
Sameer Handa312200
Jimmy Bansal3026100
Bradley Fernandes4122000
Faisal Riaz Khan1.206000
Abdul Maan1013000

Archived Updates

Time Type Content
08:57 @ACC_Cricket: #cricketleinster #20127 Final match of the season and a mouth watering encounter with these two teams going for the… https://t.co/PFfWsqA7Nw
15:02 Adamstown 245/5 off 41 overs
15:21 Adamstown finish on 315/5 off their 45 overs
16:36 @ACC_Cricket: #cricketleinster #20127 Adamstown 1sts register their highest total of 2018 in this season-ender. Opener Haseeb wi… https://t.co/wX0leO3fbK
18:10 @ACC_Cricket: #cricketleinster #20127 Adamstown dominating this tie so far just 2 wickets needed. Merrion 115/2/33
18:26 @ACC_Cricket: #cricketleinster #20127 Merrion fighting back here with Akshay Dubey and youngster Danny but still far from target. 130/8/37
18:32 @ACC_Cricket: #cricketleinster #20127 Just 1 wicket needed as skipper Happy Singh comes back into attack
19:18 @ACC_Cricket: #cricketleinster #20127 Adamstown win by 100+ runs. Confirm no.3 spot. https://t.co/E3d83nH09e
© Copyright Cricket Leinster. All Rights Reserved. Web Design Dublin.

Subscribe to the Cricket Leinster Newsletter

Please complete the form below to join our newsletter and be kept up to date with all the latest news, events, results and offers from Cricket Leinster.

Required
Required