Match Report

Division 4
Category: open
Saturday, 22nd September, 2018
Venue: Anglesea Road
Merrion 3
V
DLR County 1
DLR County won by 1 wkt

Match Report

@CountyDlr: #cricketleinster #20123 DLRCC finished in style win by 1 wickets and in Merrion.

Scorecard

Merrion 3 Vs DLR County 1
Anglesea Road
22 Sep 2018, Start: 11:30 AM
Division 4, 1 Inns
Umpires - John Norton, Manoj Rajasekharan
DLR County 1 won by 1 Wickets
Toss won by Merrion 3
Competition Points - Merrion 3 5.00, DLR County 1 20.00
Merrion 3 Batting - Innings 1
#BatsmanHowoutRunsBalls4s6s
1Neil Brownb Abhilash Sukumaran30000
2Sean Husseyc Mitul Galav b Abhilash Sukumaran20000
3Conor Austinrun out Vivekanandan Srinivasan 0000
4Chirag Poddar+b Vivekanandan Srinivasan32000
5Sainath Reddyc sub b Mitul Galav120000
6Tom Nolanlbw b Vivekanandan Srinivasan5000
7Simarjit Singhlbw b Abhilash Sukumaran2000
8John O'Haralbw b Abhilash Sukumaran4000
9Peter Forkinb Jayakumar Pillai14000
10Daniel Paul*b Mitul Galav2000
11Dom Markhamnot out 4000
extras (b0 lb5 w20 nb0)25 
  10 for 258(47.0 overs)
FOW
1-54(Neil Brown) 2-60(Conor Austin) 3-60(Sean Hussey) 4-167(Chirag Poddar) 5-211(Tom Nolan) 6-215(Simarjit Singh) 7-224(John O'Hara) 8-242(Peter Forkin) 9-248(Sainath Reddy) 10-258(Daniel Paul)
DLR County 1 Bowling
BowlerOMRWwdnb
Mitul Galav7.10552120
Arjun Chandrasekar6028010
Abhilash Sukumaran10146410
Rahul Balachandran4026000
Jayakumar Pillai10139110
Vivekanandan Srinivasan6041230
Ghanshyam Godara4118020
DLR County 1 Batting - Innings 1
#BatsmanHowoutRunsBalls4s6s
1Ramji Padmanabanst Chirag Poddar b Simarjit Singh61000
2Srikanth Bodduc Chirag Poddar b Daniel Paul35000
3Vivekanandan Srinivasanc Daniel Paul b Dom Markham15000
4Mitul Galavc Tom Nolan b Peter Forkin23000
5Arjun Chandrasekar*st Chirag Poddar b Peter Forkin31000
6Rahul Balachandranb Peter Forkin12000
7Jayakumar Pillaib Peter Forkin1000
8Abhilash Sukumaranb Neil Brown3000
9Vinu Jacob+c Daniel Paul b Neil Brown10000
10Ghanshyam Godaranot out 21000
11Joseph Anandnot out 8000
extras (b0 lb1 w36 nb2)39 
  9 for 259(43.4 overs)
FOW
1-73(Srikanth Boddu) 2-130(Ramji Padmanaban) 3-192(Mitul Galav) 4-203(Arjun Chandrasekar) 5-205(Vivekanandan Srinivasan) 6-214(Rahul Balachandran) 7-215(Jayakumar Pillai) 8-220(Abhilash Sukumaran) 9-243(Vinu Jacob)
Merrion 3 Bowling
BowlerOMRWwdnb
Daniel Paul6034130
Conor Austin2025041
Simarjit Singh101451120
Tom Nolan1011041
Peter Forkin9052400
Dom Markham5034190
Sean Hussey4028030
Neil Brown6.4029230

Archived Updates

Time Type Content
12:44 Merrion batting first are 100/3 off 17. Merrion lose start well but lose wickets as Austin and Hussey disagree as to what constitute a run.
13:17 Some big hitting sees Merrion move on to 142/3 off 25 - Sai Reddy 46*
13:50 Merrion 193/5 off 30. Sai Reddy 91*
14:09 Reddy goes on to 100 [6*6]. Merrion 205/5 off 35
14:51 Reddy out for 121 - Merrion 248/9 off 45
14:57 Merrion all out 254 in 48th over
16:49 @CountyDlr: #cricketleinster #20123 DLRCC 128/1 in 19.
16:49 @CountyDlr: #cricketleinster #20123 DLRCC 99/1 in 14 overs.
17:37 @CountyDlr: #cricketleinster #20123 DRLCC 29 Overs , 188/3...Mitch and Arjun on the Crease.
18:09 @CountyDlr: #cricketleinster #20123 DLRCC 214/7 in 37 overs.
18:40 @CountyDlr: #cricketleinster #20123 DLRCC finished in style win by 1 wickets and in Merrion.
© Copyright Cricket Leinster. All Rights Reserved. Web Design Dublin.

Subscribe to the Cricket Leinster Newsletter

Please complete the form below to join our newsletter and be kept up to date with all the latest news, events, results and offers from Cricket Leinster.

Required
Required