Match Report

Division 5
Category: open
Sunday, 2nd September, 2018
Venue: Anglesea Road
Merrion 4
V
Balbriggan 2
Merrion won by 17 runs

Match Report

Merrion made 134 and Balbriggan chasing are 84/5. Exciting game.

Scorecard

Merrion 4 Vs Balbriggan 2
Anglesea Road
2 Sep 2018, Start: 12:30 PM
Division 5, 1 Inns
Scorers - Venkat Puli, Alan Richardson
Merrion 4 won by 17 Runs
Toss won by Balbriggan 2
Competition Points - Merrion 4 20.00, Balbriggan 2 5.00
Merrion 4 Batting - Innings 1
#BatsmanHowoutRunsBalls4s6s
1Timcy Khandujac Mel Mcgee b Eoin Birch152530
2Tim Cliffordc Mel Mcgee b Eoin Birch2040
3Chirag Poddar+run out Emad Uddin b Aidan Murray183030
4Sainath Reddylbw b Justin Kavanagh Martin182621
5Simarjit Singhb Justin Kavanagh Martin31700
6Akshay Dubeyb Justin Kavanagh Martin133200
7Tim Knightb Emad Uddin21000
8Hari Ramasetty*b Emad Uddin2827500
9Vidit Sukhramanib Emad Uddin102010
10Conor Austinb Emad Uddin31500
11Tom Gibbsnot out 1600
extras (b4 lb1 w16 nb0)21 
  10 for 134(35.1 overs)
FOW
1-16(Tim Clifford) 2-20(Timcy Khanduja) 3-62(Chirag Poddar) 4-63(Sainath Reddy) 5-70(Simarjit Singh) 6-77(Tim Knight) 7-94(Akshay Dubey) 8-124(Hari Ramasetty) 9-129(Vidit Sukhramani) 10-134(Conor Austin)
Balbriggan 2 Bowling
BowlerOMRWwdnb
Syed Haris6123010
Eoin Birch4021230
Aidan Murray5213050
Justin Kavanagh Martin9033310
Emad Uddin8.1120420
Mel Mcgee3019040
Balbriggan 2 Batting - Innings 1
#BatsmanHowoutRunsBalls4s6s
1Salman Azizb Tim Clifford2500
2Justin Kavanagh Martinc Tom Gibbs b Conor Austin185030
3Emad Uddinb Vidit Sukhramani41010
4Mel Mcgee*+c Timcy Khanduja b Akshay Dubey234540
5Eoin Birchc Tom Gibbs b Simarjit Singh86810
6Aidan Murrayb Tim Clifford253450
7Steven Harperc Akshay Dubey b Timcy Khanduja4510
8Iftikhar Sabirrun out Simarjit Singh b Akshay Dubey1900
9Dakshinamurthy Ranganathanc Vidit Sukhramani b Simarjit Singh81110
10Syed Harisnot out 101100
11Amir Shahzadlbw b Simarjit Singh2800
extras (b3 lb0 w9 nb0)12 
  10 for 117(42.4 overs)
FOW
1-3(Salman Aziz) 2-10(Emad Uddin) 3-42(Justin Kavanagh Martin) 4-52(Mel Mcgee) 5-83(Aidan Murray) 6-88(Steven Harper) 7-89(Iftikhar Sabir) 8-102(Dakshinamurthy Ranganathan) 9-113(Eoin Birch) 10-117(Amir Shahzad)
Merrion 4 Bowling
BowlerOMRWwdnb
Vidit Sukhramani9222100
Tim Clifford9420210
Timcy Khanduja9323120
Conor Austin4111120
Akshay Dubey5112110
Simarjit Singh4.4022320
Tim Knight204010

Archived Updates

Time Type Content
17:05 Merrion made 134 and Balbriggan chasing are 84/5. Exciting game.
© Copyright Cricket Leinster. All Rights Reserved. Web Design Dublin.

Subscribe to the Cricket Leinster Newsletter

Please complete the form below to join our newsletter and be kept up to date with all the latest news, events, results and offers from Cricket Leinster.

Required
Required